This Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018.

PRIVACY POLICY

Cree cares about your privacy. For this reason, Cree only uses personal data as needed to conduct business around our products and services. Our privacy policy is intended to describe the type of information you provide us, and how we use and share that information. By using our website or other Cree services, you agree to the policies and practices as described in this Privacy Policy. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was last updated. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting updates to our website. An update will be effective for any website use after the date of update. We encourage you review this Privacy Policy from time to time for possible changes. Your use of our website or services after an update constitutes your agreement to the update. In this Privacy Policy, the words “Cree”, “we”, “us”, and “our” refer to Cree, Inc. and its subsidiaries.

If at any time you have questions about our practices or any of your rights described below, you may reach us through privacy@cree.com. This inbox is actively monitored and managed by personnel trained in our policies, processing, and handling of personal data.

INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US

We receive personal information from website visitors who submit information directly, such as when they register to use website features such as purchasing products, inquiring about our products, or requesting warranty assistance. This information typically includes name, title, address, phone number, fax number, and e-mail address. If you apply for a job in response to one of the career opportunities on our website, you will be submitting information to our service provider’s website subject to their Privacy Policy. Cree uses a third-party credit card processor for online purchases and does not collect or store credit card information on Cree systems.

Cree may also record information about how individuals access its website. This information is typically not personally identifiable and may include internet protocol (IP) addresses (or the DNS name associated with it) of the individual's device, the websites the user visited immediately prior to and upon exiting the site, and the browser software the individual is using to access the site. This information is used in to administer our systems and the website, and to make improvements to and protect the site.

Cree may use cookies and other technologies on the website to enhance or improve the user experience, including customization of content. A cookie is usually text data stored on the individual's device that a website transfers to the individual's browser. Cookies can be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our website. We do not, however, permit third parties to track you from our site across other sites to deliver advertising or other content.

Cree does not seek information from persons less than 13 years of age and no information should be submitted to Cree by anyone under 13 years of age.

How We Use It

Cree believes and supports Personal Data minimization and limiting use to those processing activities for which permission was given. Cree uses the personal information you provide as necessary to deliver our products or services, or as required for legal compliance or other lawful purposes. Cree uses your personal information to process and ship purchases, communicate with you via email, phone, or text messages and may send marketing materials if you chose to opt-in to marketing campaigns that you may also opt-out at any time. Cree takes reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

Cree may share information it collects from Site users with service providers who help us perform services such as managing communications and administering the Site. We permit our service providers to use personal information as needed to deliver services or comply with applicable laws and regulations. Cree enters into a contract with third-parties prior to sharing Personal Data to obtain assurances that the Agent will safeguard Personal Data consistent with Cree’s obligations. In limited cases, we may share information with other parties if appropriate to respond to your request or inquiry. We will share personal information in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets, such as during a merger, acquisition, liquidation, or bankruptcy. We also may share personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with applicable laws, respond to a legitimate request from law enforcement or other government body, to protect our interests or the health and safety of others, or to enforce our terms of use for this Site.

YOUR CHOICES AND ACCESS

You may visit and browse our Site without providing any personal information, and you can always choose not to provide us with the personal information we request. However, choosing not to provide us with certain information that we request may prevent you from accessing or using certain portions of our Site.

If you would like to change any information you submitted to us, or if you want to opt-out of receiving future communications from us, please contact us. Upon request, when Cree acts as a Controller, as defined by global privacy regulations, Cree will provide individuals with reasonable access to their Personal Data to allow individuals the opportunity to correct, amend or delete Personal Data where it is inaccurate, or has been processed without your consent. A request may be denied under certain circumstances, such as where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the privacy of the individual in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

When Cree is a processor, as defined by global privacy regulations, and not a Controller, it will take reasonable steps to help the appropriate Controller respond and will act on the reasonable direction of the Controller’s customers with respect to access.

If you would like to manage cookies used by this site, the "help" section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. However, if you configure your browser to decline cookies, certain features of our Site may not function correctly, and you may be required to reenter user IDs and passwords more frequently. Some browsers incorporate a "Do Not Track" feature that, when turned on, signals to websites and online services that you do not want to be tracked. Our site does not currently respond to Do Not Track signals.

SECURITY

Cree takes reasonable and appropriate measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, considering the risks involved and the nature of the personal information.

PRIVACY SHIELD

Cree complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. Cree has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. Individuals can learn more about the Privacy Shield program, individual rights, and our participation in the program by visiting:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/Individuals-in-Europe

Cree acknowledges that it is subject to the jurisdiction of the Federal Trade Commission for compliance and enforcement of the Privacy Shield and Swiss Privacy Shield.

RECOURSE, ENFORCEMENT AND LIABILITY

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Cree commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your Personal Data. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding Cree’s Privacy Policy should first contact Cree directly. Cree will respond to issues and complaints within 45 days of receipt. Cree encourages interested persons to raise any concerns about the collection, use, or processing of Personal Data using the contact information provided. In the event of a privacy related issue or complaint, Cree will investigate and attempt to promptly resolve any complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of Personal Data in accordance with the Principles.

To contact Cree for Privacy Shield-related issues, please use one of the contact methods below:

Email Cree at privacy@cree.com
Call Cree at +1 919-313-5300

For complaints that cannot be resolved, Cree commits to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) or the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC), as applicable, and comply with the advice given by the panel or Commissioner about Personal Data transferred from the EU or Switzerland. In order to facilitate the handling of complaints, individuals in the EU can choose to contact their national DPA or use the form located at this link:

http://ec.europa.eu/newsroom/document.cfm?doc_id=42962.

Individuals in Switzerland can contact the Swiss Information Commissioner by visiting:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

This independent dispute resolution process is provided at no cost to the individual. Under certain conditions an individual may choose to invoke binding arbitration to resolve any residual complaints not resolved by Cree or the DPAs or FDPIC, as appropriate. If an individual formally invokes binding arbitration, Cree will follow the terms set forth in Annex 1 of the Privacy Shield Framework. For more information on binding arbitration visit:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction.